Green, Johnson Advance To State Wrestling Semifinals

Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE

Fairbury has a chance to go for the gold at state wrestling as Damian Green and Jacob Johnson win major matches, advancing to the semifinals on Saturday.

The Fairbury Jeffs sent eight wrestlers to state, but they faced a series of tough matches, sending a number of wrestlers to the consolation rounds after the first round. Currently, Fairbury sits at 17th place of 35 schools. Austin Barnts faced a hard challenge from Nolan Barry of Adams Central, being outscored by his opponent 15-0.

Anthony Moyer went toe to toe with two-time state champion Derek Robb of Sidney in the first round, and fell. Patrick Ondrak also was unable to outscore his opponent, Sam Kolterman of Wahoo/Cedar Bluffs.

Zach Reikofski put up a tough fight against Ethan Mullen of Adams Central in a match that went into triple overtime, but ended up losing by just one point (3-1).

Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE
Green, Johnson Advance To Semifinals, Fairbury News Now Nebraska NE

(Did you know you can order these photos from www.fairburyphotos.com?)

Paul Mach held his own against Dominick Barrett from Boys Town, but after some quick maneuvering, his opponent gained the lead and maintained it.

Logan Slater fought hard in the first round, coming back from a 7-0 deficit to win his match against Blake Sears of Crete; however, his opponent, Mario Yberra of Scottsbluff, in the quarter finals held him back.

These Jeffs will wrestle in the consolation rounds on Friday.

Green, who will wrestle in the semifinals on Friday, pulled out a victory in both of his matches, avoiding overtime in his second match against Jacob Pinkerton from Beatrice.

Johnson made easy work of his first opponent Gavin Lawson of Douglas County West; however he faced a tough battle in the second round against Bryant Wilson of Alliance. His quick maneuvering in the last few seconds secured his spot in the semifinals on Friday.

Shaun Friedrichsen
Follow Me

Shaun Friedrichsen

Owner/Publisher at Fairbury News Now
Shaun is the owner and publisher of Fairbury News Now, an independent media website covering Jefferson County Nebraska.
Shaun Friedrichsen
Follow Me

Latest posts by Shaun Friedrichsen (see all)

About the Author

Shaun Friedrichsen
Shaun is the owner and publisher of Fairbury News Now, an independent media website covering Jefferson County Nebraska.

Be the first to comment on "Green, Johnson Advance To State Wrestling Semifinals"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


x
1
Post Remaining